Cookiepolicy at Whisky.dk

This site uses cookies to function properly. If you continue to browse the site, you automatically accept our use of these cookies. You can read more about the cookies set by the shop in our general section on the cookie policy, as well as read more about the store's terms and conditions.

Cards

Flyversjus 2.0 recipe from Bar Visit with aquavit and yuzu

Flyversjus 2.0 cocktail with aquavit and citrus

Updated: October 2026

Here is our Flyversjus 2.0 recipe from Bar Visit in Odense, a modern take on the Danish classic with aquavit, yuzu and mandarin. Further down you will find a little about the bar, the original Flyversjus and answers to the most common questions.

Quick overview: Flyversjus 2.0 recipe: Flyversjus 2.0 From Bar-Visit

Flyversjus 2.0 From Bar-Visit in Odense. Flyversjus 2.0 cocktail is a variation of the Danish classic that had its heyday together with charter tourism, when mum and dad were young! The taste of lovely aquavit and lots of citrus is hard to go wrong with! This cocktail was developed at Visit (Bar-Visit)

Ingredients

  • 4.0 cl Copenhagen Distillery Cinnamon & Pepper Aquavit
  • 1.0 cl Choya Yuzu Liqueur
  • 3.0 cl Mandarin Cordial
  • 3.0 cl Lemon juice
  • 3-4 dash Peychauds Bitters

Procedure

All ingredients are shaken and served in a rocks glass. Garnish with dried citrus and a Boarding Pass :)

If you need bar equipment, have a look at our cocktail equipment for your home bar with shaker, stirring spoon, strainer etc.

 Facts about the drink
DrinkFlyversjus 2.0, from Bar Visit in Odense
Aquavit4.0 cl Copenhagen Distillery Cinnamon & Pepper
Liqueur1.0 cl Choya Yuzu
Cordial and juice3.0 cl mandarin cordial, 3.0 cl lemon juice
Bitters3-4 dash Peychauds
ServingRocks glass, dried citrus and boarding pass

About Bar-Visit

Rasmus and Simon are the creators of this unique cocktail bar in the heart of Odense. The bar's concept is to focus on the cosiness and the good cocktails, taking great pride in serving classic cocktails - without twists, but with respect for the stories behind them. Visit is also skilled at being creative with their own cocktails, and they love to challenge both their own and their guests' taste buds.

Find Bar-Visit at Skt. Gertruds Stræde 5, 5000 Odense. www.bar-visit.dk or on Facebook

The original Flyversjus

According to Copenhagen Distillery, Flyversjus is a classic Danish cocktail that goes back to the 1930s and may be older. It is made from aquavit topped up with lemon soda over ice in a highball glass, garnished with a slice of lime. Flyversjus 2.0 builds on the same idea, aquavit and citrus, but with yuzu, mandarin and bitters. You can read more at Copenhagen Distillery. Find our range of Copenhagen Distillery aquavit here.

Flyversjus 2.0 and the original Flyversjus

 Our recipe and the classic
Aquavit4.0 cl Copenhagen Distillery Cinnamon & Pepper (2.0) / 4 cl aquavit (classic)
The restYuzu liqueur, mandarin cordial, lemon juice and bitters (2.0) / lemon soda, topped up (classic)
TechniqueShaken (2.0) / stirred briefly (classic)
GlassRocks glass (2.0) / highball glass over ice (classic)
GarnishDried citrus and boarding pass (2.0) / slice of lime (classic)

The details about the classic are from Copenhagen Distillery.

Tips for your Flyversjus 2.0

Measure the mandarin cordial and lemon juice carefully, so the acidity and sweetness keep their balance against the aquavit. Use big ice cubes if you have them, so the drink does not water down. You can buy dried citrus or dry it yourself in the oven. The boarding pass is a detail from the bar, and you do not need a real one.

My verdict on Flyversjus 2.0

It is a fresh drink for people who like aquavit and citrus, and there is more going on in it than in the classic. It needs more things than the original Flyversjus, so it is mostly for those who want to play a little in the home bar.

Frequently asked questions about the Flyversjus 2.0 recipe

What is Flyversjus 2.0?

A modern take on the Danish classic Flyversjus, developed at Bar Visit in Odense, made with aquavit, yuzu liqueur, mandarin cordial, lemon juice and bitters.

What goes into a Flyversjus 2.0 recipe?

4.0 cl Copenhagen Distillery Cinnamon & Pepper Aquavit, 1.0 cl Choya Yuzu liqueur, 3.0 cl mandarin cordial, 3.0 cl lemon juice and 3-4 dash Peychauds bitters.

How do you make a Flyversjus 2.0?

Shake all the ingredients and serve in a rocks glass. Garnish with dried citrus and a boarding pass.

What is the original Flyversjus?

According to Copenhagen Distillery, a classic Danish cocktail from the 1930s, made from aquavit topped up with lemon soda over ice and garnished with lime.

What is the difference between Flyversjus and Flyversjus 2.0?

2.0 has yuzu, mandarin, lemon juice and bitters instead of lemon soda, and it is shaken and served in a rocks glass.

Why charter tourism?

According to our text, the classic had its heyday together with charter tourism, when mum and dad were young.

What is Bar Visit?

A cocktail bar in Odense at Skt. Gertruds Stræde 5, run by Rasmus and Simon.

What is a dash?

A small splash from the bitters bottle. The recipe uses 3-4 dash of Peychauds.

What is the boarding pass garnish?

The recipe mentions a boarding pass as garnish. We have not found a closer explanation.

Is there a history behind Flyversjus 2.0?

The drink was developed at Bar Visit, but we have not found a documented history beyond that.

Read more about cocktails

See all our drink recipes and our aquavit. Also try El Ancho from the same bar.

More drink
recipes

Relaterede produkter